Privacy Policy

Minds + Machines Group Limited (“MMX”) is committed to the privacy of its customers and users of the mm-registry.com website (the “Site”) and any services that may be offered by MMX on the Site. Access to the Site is free of charge to all users. The Site is owned by MMX, and operated on its behalf by Minds + Machines Limited, 32 Nassau Street, Dublin 2, Ireland, Co. No. 516026. We take our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, seriously, and we are committed to protecting your privacy when you are using our online and other services.

This privacy policy governs the manner in which we use, maintain and disclose information collected from customers as well as users of this website.

Information Collected

We need to collect certain personal data to enable us to provide our products and services to customers and end-users.

We and our third party advertisers may also collect other information about you when you visit our Site, such as: your IP address, details of the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, your browser type, where on the internet you came from, pages you visited on our website and advertisements that you clicked on, including, any search terms you entered.

How M+M Uses Personal Data

M+M may use information provided by you:

To process your request to become a registrar.

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any services we are contracted to provide you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us as provided for below.

Additionally, M+M may also use personal data to improve the level and type of services offered to customers, such as processing personal data for the purposes of sales analysis and customer usage statistics; to improve the content, design, and layout of the mm-registry.com website; to facilitate knowledge management; and to understand the interests and buying behavior of our registered users.

We may monitor and record our communications with you, including emails, and telephone conversations. Information collected may then be used for training purposes, quality assurance, to record details about products/services in which you are interested, and in order to meet our legal obligations in general.

Like many other companies, M+M uses remarketing features whereby third party vendors display may M+M advertisements on the Site and use cookies to serve advertisement based on a user’s prior visits to the Site.

M+M will not in any way share this information with a third party either for free or by selling it, unless you specifically authorize such disclosures.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell any business or assets. If we are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Third Party Service Providers

We may at times provide information about you to third parties to provide various services on our behalf, such third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our vendors. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing or fulfillment of services, and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and we will comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Maintenance and Protection of Personal Data

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it to us, subject to any regulatory requirements requiring us to retain that data for a specified period. This is because we may need to access historical information for business reporting purposes. Your data may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by M+M. M+M employs industry standard security measures to protect the confidentiality of the information.

M+M takes the security and protection of your personal data very seriously. M+M utilizes appropriate internal security procedures that restrict access to and disclosure of personal data within M+M. These procedures will be reviewed from time to time to determine whether they are being complied with and are effective.

M+M will also actively investigate and cooperate with law enforcement agencies any allegations of abuse or violation of system or network security.

Cookies

The mm-registry.com website creates multiple cookies on your machine which contain session and state information. The information within these cookies does not include any personal or financial information. Our website requires cookies to be enabled in the web browser and in any third party security programs to allow tasks such as registering, logging in, buying items, or accessing accounts. Please be aware that should cookies be disabled or blocked by third party software, many of our website’s features will be impaired or unavailable.

The following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for, e.g. identifying you as being signed in with the Site user ID and password, and keeping you logged in throughout your visit. These cookies do not contain any personally-identifiable information and are typically set by M+M.

Performance cookies: These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors to the Site and the pages they view. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, all information is aggregated and used anonymously. M+M use these cookies to understand what content is popular. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of performance cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Functional cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features. M+M occasionally uses this type of cookie. Note that if you disable these cookies Site may not work properly. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opting-out of functional cookies please visit:http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Targeting and advertising cookies: These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Some examples of services that use these types of cookies include Google AdSense or DoubleClick. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opting out of targeting and advertising cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx

Other third party cookies: Some cookies that have been set on our Site are not related to M+M. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or a social network site, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work. Cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

By using this Site you agree to M+M’s use of cookies.

Other companies which advertise or offer their products or services on our website may also allocate cookies to your device. The types of cookies such other companies use and how they use the information generated by them will be governed by their own privacy policies and not ours.

Log Files

Like most websites, this Site uses log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in M+M’s log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it may be necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement if, for instance, a service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Legal Disclaimer

Though every effort is made to preserve your privacy, M+M may need to disclose personal information when required to by law, rule and/or regulation. M+M will comply with all such lawful requests should a court order, legal process, or similar be served on it.

This Site contains links to other websites. Please be aware that M+M is not responsible for the privacy practices or terms and conditions of such other websites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The M+M Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by M+M.

Your Responsibilities

You are responsible for the security of your user ID(s) and password(s). Make sure you keep them in a safe place and do not share them with others.

Always remember to log out after your session ends, to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or internet café, but also when using your private computer in your home.

Your Rights

The law gives individuals whose personal data is held by M+M specific rights to access and rectify personal data held about them. These include the right to:

obtain from M+M, subject to a fee, confirmation that personal data is held, as well as a written description of such personal data, the purpose(s) for which it is being used, the source(s) of the personal data and details of any recipients;

request the deletion or rectification of personal data which is inaccurate; and

to object to any unsolicited information sent by M+M regarding promotions or new products and services.

Other Matters

Children: The Site is not intended for children and we ask that no-one under the age of 18 submit personal information to us or use the site without supervision of a parent or guardian.

Changes to this Policy: If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, and where appropriate, notify you by email. Each time you access or use the site or services, you will be bound by the then‐effective Privacy Policy

How to contact us: If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to:

Data Protection Officer

Minds + Machines Limited
32 Nassau Street
Dublin 2
Republic of Ireland

Registered Office

Minds + Machines Limited
32 Nassau Street
Dublin 2
Republic of Ireland

Revised: 15 April 2014